Foundation Awards 123 Scholarships Totaling $277,544

September 12, 2017

Central Carolina Community Foundation, the Midlands expert in philanthropy, has awarded 123 scholarships totaling $277,544 to some of South Carolina and the country’s outstanding students.

The Community Foundation manages 41 scholarship funds that provide education opportunities for students across South Carolina. Each scholarship has its own specific purpose and eligibility criteria according to the recommendations of the donor. Many of the funds have been established as testaments to the donor’s passion for education and rewards students for their hard work.   

For example, the Bertha and Addison Bostain, Sr. Scholarship was established in the memory of long-time Chapin residents. In 1930, Mr. Bostain opened a general store in Chapin following overseeing the construction of the Lake Murray hydroelectric plant. This was at the beginning of the Great Depression and the store was often on the edge of bankruptcy but was kept from failure, in part, due to business from many African American patrons. Mr. and Mrs. Bostain had good relations with their customers and extended credit to African American customers, when other store owners did not. Because of their appreciation of the support of the African American community the Bostain family established a scholarship for African-American students graduating from a public high school in Chapin. The family also established the Mae and Wilbur Fulmer Scholarship to support students who are members of Mt. Horeb Lutheran Church in Chapin.

 “Our scholarship funds are just one of the many ways that donors in our community work with the Foundation to make a difference in the Midlands,” said Foundation President and CEO JoAnn Turnquist. “Through the generosity of our fundholders, these students now have the opportunity to achieve their academic goals without the financial burden that often accompanies a college education.  We congratulate each of our scholarship recipients and wish them well as they continue to learn and grow.”

Central Carolina Community Foundation will begin accepting applications for the 2018-2019 school year in January 2018.  For more information about applying for scholarships or establishing a scholarship fund at the Foundation, please visit www.yourfoundation.org or call 803.254.5601.

The 2017 recipients of each fund, their hometown, and schools they plan to attend are as follows:

A.C. Flora First Fifty Years Foundation Scholarship

Holland Hufstetler, Columbia (Wofford College)

Tom Stokes Award: Elyjah Lipscomb, Columbia (North Greenville University)

Debbie Lou Award: Lillian Mckenzie, Columbia (University of Alabama)

Mozzelle Shipp Award: Spencer Ann Mitchell, Columbia (Maryville College)

Cynthia Edwards Award: Anukrithi Myadala, Columbia (University of South Carolina-Columbia)

Charles Kenneth (Kent) Stiles III, Columbia (University of South Carolina-Columbia)

Zuk Family Award: Cameron Williams, Columbia (University of South Carolina-Columbia)

Lawrence Jack Wilson III, Columbia (The Citadel)

Bertha and Addison Bostain Sr. Scholarship

Garielle Richards, Columbia (University of Alabama)

James A. Broome Scholarship

Deandre Davis, Columbia (University of South Carolina-Columbia)

Zack and Rachel Clarkson Scholarship

Jamal Walker, Hopkins (Claflin University)

Daughters of the Holy Cross - Sara Hempley Scholarship

Gbemisola Feko, Columbia (University of South Carolina-Columbia)

The Easterby Family Scholarship

Isaac Jacks, Clinton (Medical University of South Carolina)

Victoria Washington, Laurens (Medical University of South Carolina)

First Choice Member Scholarship

Aungeleigha Haylock, Simpsonville (Emmanuel College)

Marcus Mcleod, Sumter (Coastal Carolina University)

Mae and Wilbur Fulmer Scholarship

Jennifer Hill, Chapin (Clemson University)

Corey Shaver, Chapin (Newberry College)

Gilbert Ruritan Scholarship

Taylor Davis, Leesville (Tri-County Technical College)

The Katherine Kennedy Greiner Scholarship

Regan Kelley, Columbia (College of Charleston)

The Harmon Scholarship

Wilfredo Anderson, Sumter (University of South Carolina-Columbia)

Kwajo Boateng, Sumter (Clemson University)

William S. and Elizabeth B. Heath Scholarship

Christopher Bailey, Sumter (Clemson University)

Emilee Caroline Dollard, Sumter (University of South Carolina-Sumter)

Corey Gant, Sumter (University of South Carolina-Columbia)

Evan Moxley, Sumter (Clemson University)

Kayla Newsome, Hartsville (Winthrop University)

Deja Richardson, Sumter (Charleston Southern University)

Melody Rivers, Wedgefield (Claflin University)

Estelle Jones Non-Traditional Students Scholarship

Kimberly Adams-Cochran, Hopkins (Columbia College)

The Smart Matters Scholarship Roderick Bishop, Columbia (Francis Marion University)

Stephanie Williams, Columbia (Mills College)

LinkScholars Program

Zion Askins, Elgin (University of South Carolina-Columbia)

Roderick Bishop, Columbia (Francis Marion University)

Austin Conner, Irmo (University of South Carolina-Columbia)

Taylor Martin, Winnsboro (Winthrop University)

Marcus Mcleod, Sumter (Coastal Carolina University)

Lawrell Tucker, Hopkins (University of South Carolina-Upstate)

Cicely Wise, Leesville (Columbia College)

Terry A. McCoy Leadership Scholarship

Dominiq Jones, Columbia (Presbyterian College)

Dr. William L. McDow Scholarship Fund

Juniya Williams, Kershaw (University of South Carolina-Aiken)

Jacqueline M. Miller Scholarship Fund

Cali Swearingen, Winnsboro (Piedmont Technical College)

Taylor Martin, Winnsboro (Winthrop University)

Emilee Smarr, Clemson (Clemson University)

The Seth Muennich Scholarship Fund

Claire Chapman, Indian Land (Coastal Carolina University)

Zachary Catoe, Lancaster (University of South Carolina-Columbia)

Brenna Dickerson, Fort Mill (Presbyterian School of Pharmacy)

Seth Hinson, Heath Springs (Anderson University)

Alexandria Lambert, Van Wyck (Clemson University)

Catherine Langley, Lancaster (Winthrop University)

Austin McIsaac, Heath Springs (Clemson University)

Courtney McManus, Heath Springs (Winthrop University)

Joseph Parsons, Fort Mill (Coastal Carolina University)

Sydney Ribelin, Lancaster (Presbyterian College)

Jayne Small, Lancaster (Anderson University)

Ryleigh Waiters, Lancaster (University of South Carolina-Columbia)

Grace Brooks and E. Perry Palmer

Brian Foulks, Georgia (Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary)

Jeffrey Howard, Columbia (Lutheran Theological Seminary)

Rogers and Meredith Scholarship

Mariah Carson, Columbia (Gamecock Gateway Program)

Michael Fanning, Elloree (Spartanburg Methodist College)

William Finkelstein, Cayce (Beacon College)

Jason Stemplewski, Columbia (Beacon College)

5 Students from Glenforest School

Bobbi Rossi Memorial Scholarship-USC School of Nursing

Sarah Newman, Columbia (University of South Carolina-Columbia)

Louetta Slice Scholarship

Zachary Peake, Batesburg (Midlands Technical College)

Sonoco Scholarship

Taylor Barefood, Hartsville, SC (Francis Marion University)

Caitlyn Burke, Arkansas (Henderson State University)

Mary Charles, Hartsville, SC (University of South Carolina-Columbia)

Jennifer Griggs, Hartsville, SC (Furman University)

Alec Hafferman, Wisconsin (St. Cloud State University)

Lindsay Molina, Fort Mill, SC (Clemson University)

Taylor Nobles, Illinois (Western Illinois University)

Rylee Petit, Wisconsin (Winona State University)

Jackie Rothney, Ohio (Ohio University)

Shannon Sears, Indiana (Purdue University)

Courtney Adams, Ohio (Miami University)

Madison Baechle, Tennessee (University of Dayton)

Alexandra Broeniman, Wisconsin (University of Wisconsin Oshkosh)

Angelica Ehrenschwender, Ohio (Denison University)

Melony Eley, Indiana (Ball State University)

Emily Emerick, Tennessee (Carson Newman University)

Jessie Fuller, Chapin (University of South Carolina-Columbia)

Sophie Greenwood, Lugoff (Clemson University)

Grace Handakas, Virginia (University of Virginia)

Taylor Hill, North Carolina (Appalachian State University)

Rebecca Hutcherson, North Carolina (UNC Charlotte)

Madison Johnston, Kentucky (University of Kentucky)

Shelby Kennard, Ohio (Wright State University)

Nia Lavington, Hartsville, SC (North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University)

David Lesley, Hartsville, SC (Francis Marion University)

McKenna Major, North Carolina (UNC Charlotte)

Timothy Nuckols, Hartsville, SC (Clemson University)

Simoli Patel, Illinois (University of Illinois)

David Pledger, North Carolina (Pensacola Christian College)

Claudia Richardson, Illinois (Florida State University)

Zakery Slater, Cayce, SC (University of South Carolina-Columbia)

Kennedy Spang, Wisconsin (Carroll University)

Samantha White, Tennessee (East Tennessee State University)

Jessica Williamson, McBee, SC (Winthrop University)

Alyda Zenteno, Spartanburg, SC (University of South Carolina-Columbia)

South Carolina Arms Collectors Association Scholarship

Cameron Ingram, Spartanburg (University of South Carolina-Columbia)

Cody Jeter, Taylors (Winthrop University)

Kiersten Addy, Lexington (University of South Carolina-Columbia)

Carmen Little, Beaufort (Winthrop University)

Emily Smith, Gilbert (University of South Carolina-Columbia)

Avery Wood, Gray Court (Clemson University)

H. Eugene Webb Jr. Scholarship

Kiyana Brice, Columbia (Clemson University)

Shirley Gordon, Greenville (Asbury Theological Seminary)

Milford H. Wessinger Scholarship

Jalon Daniels, Lexington (University of Virginia)

Erin Gobbi, Lexington (Columbia International University)

Kristen Davis, Lexington (University of South Carolina-Columbia)

Sean Powers, Lexington (University of South Carolina-Columbia)

Woodlands’ Families Scholarship

Akayshia Donaldson, Denmark (Voorhees College)

Markayla Busby, Bamberg (Winthrop University)

Dionna Gilmore, Cope (Winthrop University)

Jonathan Samuel, Bamberg (Benedict College)

Share with your followers!

Stories of Philanthropy